Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Andalusia AL.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Andalusia Alabama

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Andalusia all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Andalusia, AL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.