Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Gulf Shores AL.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Gulf Shores Alabama

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Gulf Shores all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Gulf Shores, AL Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.