Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Payson AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Payson Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Payson all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Payson, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.