Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Corcoran CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Corcoran California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Corcoran all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Corcoran, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.