Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Pacifica CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Pacifica California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Pacifica all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Pacifica, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.