Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Parlier CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Parlier California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Parlier all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Parlier, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.