Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Temecula CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Temecula California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Temecula all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished Temecula, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.