Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Marlborough CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Marlborough Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Marlborough all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Marlborough, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.