Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Willimantic CT.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Willimantic Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Willimantic all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Willimantic, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complicated and confusing process.