Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Lantana FL.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Lantana Florida

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Lantana all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced Lantana, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.