Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Miami Dade County FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Miami Dade County Florida

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Miami Dade County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Miami Dade County, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.