Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of South Miami FL.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Simple in South Miami Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in South Miami all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable South Miami, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complex and confusing process.