Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of South Pasadena FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in South Pasadena Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in South Pasadena all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable South Pasadena, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complicated and confusing process.