Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Clayton County GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Clayton County Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Clayton County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Clayton County, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.