Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Euharlee GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Euharlee Georgia

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Euharlee all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Euharlee, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.