Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Vinton IA.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Vinton Iowa

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Vinton all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Talented Vinton, IA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.