Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Idaho Falls ID.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Idaho Falls Idaho

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Idaho Falls all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Idaho Falls, ID Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.