Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Coal City IL.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Coal City Illinois

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Coal City all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Coal City, IL Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.