Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Lynwood IL.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Lynwood Illinois

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Lynwood all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Lynwood, IL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.