Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Sterling IL.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Sterling Illinois

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Sterling all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Sterling, IL Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complex process.