Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Rushville IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and usually the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Rushville Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Rushville all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Rushville, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.