Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Opelousas LA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Opelousas Louisiana

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Opelousas all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Opelousas, LA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.