Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Franklin MA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Franklin Massachusetts

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Franklin all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Franklin, MA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.