Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Rogers MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Rogers Minnesota

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Rogers all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Rogers, MN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.