Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of South St. Paul MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in South St. Paul Minnesota

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in South St. Paul all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can adjust their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Accomplished South St. Paul, MN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.