U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which allows a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Canton MS.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Canton Mississippi

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Canton all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced Canton, MS Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.