U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which allows a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Coahoma County MS.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Coahoma County Mississippi

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Coahoma County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Coahoma County, MS Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complicated and confusing process.