U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Philadelphia MS.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Philadelphia Mississippi

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Philadelphia all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable Philadelphia, MS Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.