Under certain circumstances, an employer may obtain a work visa to hire a foreign worker if a qualified U.S. employee cannot be found in Clayton North Carolina.

Government quotas restrict how many visas are issued for each type of job, and these visas require renewal before they expire.

Obtain a Visa to Work in Clayton North Carolina

Individuals moving to the U.S. for other reasons, such as marriage to a U.S. citizen, may concurrently seek a work visa in Clayton, North Carolina.

Work visas, like all visas, are the initial step toward U.S. citizenship.

Visa Lawyers Can Help You Get to Work in Clayton

Depending on the employer, a foreign worker may be required to provide evidence of a valid passport, evidence of binding ties to a residence outside the U.S., and submit to an interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the foreign workers home country to prove they are legally allowed to work in Clayton North Carolina.

Furthermore, work visa applicants must show the federal government that they are qualified to perform the tasks specific to their field of employment. Conferring with a reputable attorney in Clayton is a great idea. You can get answers to all of your concerns about your work visa.