U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Laurinburg NC.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Laurinburg North Carolina

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Laurinburg all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Laurinburg, NC Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complex and confusing process.