U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which grants a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Long View NC.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Long View North Carolina

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Long View all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Talented Long View, NC Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.