U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Cozad NE.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Fiancé Visas in Cozad Nebraska

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Cozad all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Cozad, NE Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.