U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Runnemede NJ.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Runnemede New Jersey

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Runnemede all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Runnemede, NJ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.