Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Kenai AK.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Kenai Alaska

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Kenai all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable Kenai, AK Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.