Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fayetteville AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Fiancé Visas in Fayetteville Arkansas

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Fayetteville all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Fayetteville, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.