Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Stuttgart AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Stuttgart Arkansas

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Stuttgart all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Stuttgart, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.