Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of North Little Rock AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in North Little Rock Arkansas

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in North Little Rock all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished North Little Rock, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.