Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Camp Verde AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Camp Verde Arizona

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Camp Verde all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Camp Verde, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.