Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Pima County AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Pima County Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Pima County all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is complete and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reliable Pima County, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.