Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Holbrook AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Holbrook Arizona

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Holbrook all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Holbrook, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.