Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Taylor AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Taylor Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Taylor all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented Taylor, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.