Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Arvin CA.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Arvin California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Arvin all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Arvin, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.