Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Pleasanton CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Pleasanton California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Pleasanton all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Pleasanton, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.