Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Lodi CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Lodi California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Lodi all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Lodi, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.