Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Manteca CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Manteca California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Manteca all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Manteca, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.