Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Ojai CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Ojai California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Ojai all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Ojai, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.