Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Marin County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Marin County California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Marin County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Marin County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.