Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Atascadero CA.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Furthermore, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Atascadero California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Atascadero all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Atascadero, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.