Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Calipatria CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Calipatria California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Calipatria all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Talented Calipatria, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.