Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Chino CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Chino California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Chino all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Chino, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.